CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 817129

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-Alpha-(Methoxyimino)-4- Thiazole Acetic Acid (CAS 65872-41-5) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-amino-alpha-(methoxyimino)-4-thiazole acetic acid which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division